You are here

Roeling Conference Archive

Information about recent Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conferences is provided below. Please select a conference archive from the following list.


Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conference: 2015

20 - 21 November 2015

[return to archive list]


Friday, November 20, 2015

Time Activity
12:45 - 1:00 Opening Remarks
Dean Azmy Ackleh
1:00 - 1:40 Varying-Coefficient Single-Index Signal Regression
Brian D. Marx, Louisiana State University
1:40 - 2:20 Comparison of Drug Dissolution Profiles: A Proposal Based on Tolerance Limits
Thomas Mathew, University of Maryland Baltimore County
2:20 - 3:00 On Analysis of Incomplete Field Failure Data
Hon Keung Tony Ng, Southern Methodist University
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:35 Network analysis using protein-protein interaction data with results from Genome-wide Association Studies
in Whites and African-Americans identify common genes underlying late-onset Alzheimer's Disease

Shubhabrata Mukherjee, University of Washington, Seattle
3:35 - 3:55 Multiple Comparison Procedures for Binomial Distributions
Jie Peng, St. Ambrose University, Davenport, Iowa
3:55 - 4:15 Summation-Extendable Survival Functions
Scott E. Smith, University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, Texas
4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 4:50 Overlap, distance, and similarity measures
Madhuri S. Mulekar, University of South Alabama
4:50 - 5:10 A nonparametric test on the dependence of two continuous variables
Bin Li, Louisiana State University
5:10 - 5:30 Minimum Distance Estimators in Linear Regression with Autoregressive Errors
Jiwoong Kim, Michigan State University
5:30 - 5:50 Bootstrapping Analogs of the Two Sample Hotelling's T^2 Test
Hasthika S. Rupasinghe Arachchige Don, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
5:50 - 7:00 Relax
7:00 Dinner at Don's Seafood and Steakhouse
301 E. Vermillion Street
Arrive 7:00 to 7:30. Dinner at 7:30.

Saturday, November 21, 2015

Time Activity
9:00 - 9:40 Controlling for Systematic Bias in Allelic Imbalance Estimation Using a Negative Binomial Bayesian Model
Luis Leon Novelo, University of Texas School of Public Health-Health Science Center at Houston
9:40 - 10:20 Survival model selection with missing data and correlated covariates
Sydeaka P. Watson, The University of Chicago
10:20 - 11:00 Robust analyses of over-dispersed counts with varying follow-up in small samples and rare diseases
Frank Konietschke, The University of Texas at Dallas
11:00 - 11:15 Break
11:15 - 11:35 Robustness of Inference for One-way and Two-way ANOVA with Correlated Observations
Avishek Mallick, Marshall University
11:35 - 11:55 Inference in Binary Regression with Stochastic Covariates
Denise Danos* and Evrim Oral, LSUHSC, School of Public Health
11:55 - 12:15 Testing Monotonic Renewal Variance Residual Life Under Shock Models
Mohammad Sepehrifar, Mississippi State University
12:15 - 12:35 Improving the Efficiency of Randomized Response Techniques by a Two-Stage Model for Binary Responses
Husam I. Ardah* and Evrim Oral, LSUHSC, School of Public Health
12:35 - 1:35 Lunch
1:35 - 2:15 Multivariate Inverse Prediction with Mixed Models
Lynn R. LaMotte, LSUHSC School of Public Health
2:15 - 2:55 A statistical method to correcting cross-annotations in NGS metagenomic functional profiling
Zhide Fang, LSUHSC, School of Public Health
2:55 - 3:35 Approximate small-sample tests of fixed effects in nonlinear mixed models
Julia Volaufova and Jeffrey Burton, LSUHSC, School of Public Health and Pennington Biomedical Research Center
3:35 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:10 Identification of SNP-SNP Interaction Patterns
Hui-Yi Lin, LSUHSC, School of Public Health
4:10 - 4:30 Shakin' Things Up: Modeling Extreme Earthquake Activity
Audrene Edwards, Lamar University
4:30 - 4:50 Modeling Extreme Aviation Accidents Using Generalized Pareto Distribution
Asim Dey and Kumer Pial Das*, University of Texas at Dallas and Lamar University
4:50 - 5:05 Break
5:05 - 5:25 Visualizing and Testing the Multivariate Linear Regression Model
Lasanthi C. R. Pelawa Watagoda, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
5:25 - 5:45 Graphical EDA for Ball Games in Sports
Seongbaek Yi* and Daeheung Jang, Pukyong National University, Busan, Korea

Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conference: 2014

(2015 Southern Regional Algebra Conference)

13 - 15 March 2015

[return to archive list]


Friday, March 13, 2015

Time Speaker Title
1:30-1:55 Youngsoo Kim Standard vector bundles
2:00-2:25 Laxmi Kant Chatuat Groups with the weak minimal condition on non-permutable subgroups
2:30-2:55 Wen Yan Some properties of the classical numerical range of a matrix in SP (η,C)
3:00-3:25 Break
3:30-3:55 Daniel Brice Parabolic lie algebras are zero product determined
4:00-4:25 Elizabeth Wiggins Structure of some Weyl modules
4:30-4:55 Furuzan Ozbek Covering ideals of morphisms
5:00-5:25 Prakash Ghimire Derivations of the lie algebra of dominant upper triangular ladder matrices
6:15-? Dinner at the Alumni House  

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Time Speaker Title
8:30-8:55 Daniel Herden Nk-free cogenerators
9:00-9:25 Manfred Dugas Localization of tensor products
9:30-9:55 Martin Juras Eisenstein-Dumas criterion and the action of 2x2 non-singular triangular matrices on polynomials in one variable
10:00-10:25 Break
10:30-10:55 Kulumani Rangaswamy Leavitt path algebras over arbitrary graphs satisfying a polynomial identity are completely characterized both graphically and algebraically
11:00-11:25 Ulrich Albrecht Cellular covers of mixed Abelian groups
11:30-11:55 Pat Goeters On the question of which torsion-free Abelian groups of rank two possess FI-extending hulls
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-1:55 Tin-Yau Tam Extension of Wang-Gong monotonicity result on positive definite matrices to semisimple lie groups
2:00-2:25 Robert G. Underwood Extensions of finite group schemes in characteristic p
2:30-2:55 Yorck Sommerhäuser Trivality theorems for Yetter-Drinfel'd Hopf algebras
3:00-3:25 Break
3:30-3:55 Cornelius Pillen Lifting modules for a finite group of lie type to its ambient algebraic group
4:00-4:25 Joerg Feldvoss The number of irreducible representation of an augumented associative algebra and the projective cover of the trival module
4:30-4:55 Elena Poletaeva On Yangians and finite W-algebras
5:00-5:25 Liang Chang Generalized problems - Schur indicators and Kuperberg 3-manifold invariants
7:00 Dinner at Don's Seafood and Steakhouse  

Sunday, March 15, 2015

Time Speaker Title
8:30-8:55 Kenneth J. Prevot Maximal prime products arising from Bertrand primes
9:00-9:25 Zekeriya Y. Karatas Groups with all subgroups permutable or soluble
9:30-9:55 Jennifer Daniel Quantum computation and symmetric spaces
10:00-10:25 Break
10:30-10:55 Bradley McQuaig Matrix algebras over strongly non-singular rings
11:00-11:25 Ralph Tucci Inverse semigroups critical with respect to a given collection of semigroups
11:30-11:55 Gary Walls Finite groups with metacyclic QTI-subgroups
12:00-12:20 Organizational Meeting  

Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conference: 2013

8 - 10 November 2013

[return to archive list]


Friday, November 8

Time Speaker Title
1:20-1:30 Dean Azmy Ackleh Opening remarks (in MDD 208)
1:30-2:20 Duane Randall Homotopy spheres
2:35-3:25 Seiichi Kamada A chart description of simple or regular surface braids
3:40-4:30 Ethan Devinatz Higher multiplicative structures on small ring spectra
4:45-5:35 Scott Carter Knotted foams, their isotopy moves, and invariants
7:00 Dinner Don's Seafood, for Speakers and ULL Topologists
(downtown at 301 E. Vermilion St., a 15-minute walk away)

Saturday, November 9

Time Speaker Title
8:00-8:30 -- Coffee and refreshments (MDD 209)
8:30-9:10 Sam Nelson Augmented biracks and their homology
9:20-10:10 Robert Bruner Idempotents, localizations and Picard groups of A(1)-modules
10:20-11:00 Radmila Sazdanovic Categorification: chromatic homology and graph configuration spaces
11:10-11:50 Jeremy Brazas Topological fundamental groups and open subgroup theorems
12:00-1:30 -- Lunch break
1:30-2:10 Naoko Kamada Partial writhes of a twisted knot
2:20-3:10 Takeshi Torii Comparison of power operations in Morava E-theories
3:20-4:10 Masahico Saito Genus ranges of four-regular rigid vertex graphs
4:20-4:35 Shaun Ault Bott periodicity in the hit problem
4:42-4:57 Changsong Li Kauffman states of generalized crossing
5:04-5:19 Kate Kearney Stable concordance genus
5:26-5:41 Peter Oman Orthogonal calculus and O(n)-spectra
5:48-6:03 Jing Wang Homology of a small category with functor coefficients: motivation and examples
7:00 Dinner A. Hays Town Building (a short walk away)

Sunday, November 10

Time Speaker Title
8:00-8:30 -- Coffee and refreshments (MDD 209)
8:30-9:10 Mieczyslaw Dabkowski Kauffman bracket skein module of S^1-bundle over 2-punctured disk
9:20-10:10 Józef Przytycki Cocycle invariants of codimension 2 embeddings of manifolds
10:20-11:10 Clark Barwick Multiplicative structures on K-theory and a Barratt-Priddy-Quillen Theorem
11:20-12:00 Andrew Salch Arithmetic classification of finite odd-primary E(1)-local spectra
12:15 -- End of Conference

Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conference: 2012

Dedicated to the memory of our friend and colleague Christo I. Christov.

2-4 November 2012

[return to archive list]


Friday, November 2

Time Speaker Title
1:00-1:15 Dean Bradd Clark Opening Remarks
1:15-2:00 Ivan Christov Pseudolocalized three-dimensional solitary waves as quasi-particles, the legacy of Prof. C.I. Christov
2:00-2:45 Saber Elaydi Contest-competition models with Allee effects
2:45-3:00 break  
3:00-3:45 G. Corliss GasDay: Estimate Threshold for Extreme Weather
3:45-4:30 H. T. Banks Mathematical Modelling of Human Lymphocyte Proliferation with CFSE Data
4:30-4:45 break  
4:45-5:30 C. S. Chen An Improved Localized Method of Approximate Particular Solutions for Solving Near Singular Problems
7:00 Dinner Don's Seafood and Steakhouse; 301 E Vermillion Street

Saturday, November 3

Time Speaker Title
9:15-10:00 Y. Kang Allee effects in Eco-epidemiology models
10:15-10:30 break  
10:30-11:15 Ronald E. Mickens Definition and Some Properties of the Leah-Cosine Function
11:15-12:00 Pedro M. Jordan Nonlinear Acoustic Propagation in Thermoviscous, Thermally Relaxing Fluids
12:00-1:30 lunch  
1:30-2:15 X. Wang Spiky and Transition Layer Steady States of Chemotaxis Systems via Global Bifurcation and Hellyos Compactness Theorem
2:15-3:00 Vlajko L. Kocic Global Asymptotic Behavior of Nonlinear Nonautonomous Difference Equations
3:00-3:15 break  
3:15-4:00 Michail D. Todorov Polarized Soliton Solutions of Vector Schroedinger Equation as Propagating and Interacting Quasi-Particles
7:00 Dinner Shrimp boil at the Alumni House (Girard Park Circle and East Saint Mary Blvd)

Sunday, November 4

Time Speaker Title
 
8:30-9:15 Graeme Fairweather Matrix Decomposition Algorithms for Arbitrary Order C^0 Tensor Product Finite Element Systems
9:15-10:00 Hao Wang A New Algorithm to Recover the Time Dependent Transmission Coefficient from Infection Data
10:00-10:15 break  
10:15-11:00 Nikolay Sirakov Active Contours Extracted Geometric Features For Classification
11:00-11:45 H. Zhu Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for PDE Constrained Optimal Control Problems

Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conference: 2011

11-12 November 2011

[return to archive list]


Friday, November 11

Time Speaker Title
1:15-1:45 Reception --
1:45-2:00 Azmy Ackleh
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Opening remarks
2:00-2:45 Thomas Mathew
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Campus
Reference Intervals and Reference Regions With Applications in Laboratory Medicine
3:00-3:45 Evrim Oral
LSUHSC School of Public Health
Robust Estimation in Simple Random Sampling
4:00-4:45 Nicholas Ruiz
Center for Business & Information Technologies
Question Answering Systems
7:00 Friday Night Dinner --

Saturday, November 12

Time Speaker Title
8:30-9:00 Coffee --
9:00-9:45 Xiaohu Li
University of New Orleans
A New Family of Bivariate Copulas Generated by Univariate Distributions
10:00-10:45 Nabendu Pal
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Inferences On A Skew-Normal Distribution
11:00-11:45 Meesook Lee
South Louisiana Community College
Score and Fiducial Confidence Intervals for the Difference Between Two Poisson Means
12:00-12:45 Calvin Berry or Charles Anderson
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Dominance Measures for Univariate Distributions

Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conference: 2010

(Southern Regional Algebra Conference)

Dedicated to Henry Heatherly and Temple (Buzz) Fay.

15-17 October 2010

[return to archive list]


This year the conference is dedicated to Henry Heatherly and Temple (Buzz) Fay for establishing the Southern Regional Algebra Conference as an annual event rotating among various southern universities.


Friday, October 15

Time Speaker Title
1:20 Opening Remarks
1:30 - 1:55 Maria Vega Twisted Frobenius-Schur indicators for Hopf algebras
2:00 - 2:25 Linhong Wang Prime ideals of q-commutative power series rings
2:30 - 2:55 Deepak Naidu Drinfeld centers of graded fusion categories
3:00 - 3:25 Sandra Spiroff Complete intersections and (a generalized) Hochster's theta function
3:25 - 3:45 Coffee Break
3:45 - 4:10 Marcela Chiorescu Minimal zero-dimensional extensions
4:15 - 4:40 Christina Eubanks-Turner Prime ideals in birational extensions of two-dimensional power series rings
4:45 - 5:10 Carl Maxson Mutations of commutative monoids and maximal endomorphism semirings
6:00 pm Picnic dinner at Girard Park pavilion

Saturday, October 16

Time Speaker Title
8:30 - 8:55 Ela Celikbas The projective line over the integers
9:00 - 9:25 Ha Nguyen Polynomials non-negative on strips and halfstrips in the plane
9:30 - 9:55 Sylvia Wiegand Building non-Noetherian domains using power series
9:55 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:40 Cornelius Pillen Cohomology of finite groups of Lie type and Konstant partition functions
10:45 - 11:10 Jorg Feldvoss Outer derivations of Lie algebras
11:15 - 11:40 Gary L. Walls Rings associated with abelian covers of groups
11:45 - 12:10 Robert Underwood Haar measure on the additive group of adeles
12:15 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 1:55 Theodore Faticoni Computing algorithms
2:00-2:25 Ulrich Albrecht Finite rank mixed modules over Dedekind domains
2:30 - 2:55 Nil Orhan-Ertas Modules with a minimal projectivity domain
3:00 - 3:25 Prasad Senesi Equivariant map algebras and their irreducible finite-dimensional representations
3:25 - 3:45 Coffee Break
3:45 - 4:10 Henry E. Heatherly Adjoint groups of Jacobson radical rings
4:15 - 4:40 Greg Oman Modules whose proper homomorphic images are of smaller cardinality
4:45 - 5:10 Anthony Giovannitti A note on the projective dimension of diagrammatic modules
5:15 - 5:40 Ryan Schwiebert Faithful torsion modules
6:30 pm Dinner at Randol's  

Sunday, October 17

Time Speaker Title
8:30 - 8:55 Pinar Aydogdu Almost-perfect modules
9:00 - 9:25 Eric Rowell Localizing unitary braid representations
9:30 - 9:55 Yorck Sommerhauser Bilinear forms, Hopf algebras, and Drinfel'd elements
9:55 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:40 M. F. Ragland A class of generalized finite T-groups
10:45 - 11:10 A. Mojiri On max rings and primitively divisible modules
11:15 - 11:40 Ralph P. Tucci The semigroup of right ideals of a right weakly regular ring
11:45 - 12:10 Efraim Armendariz Radical and semisimple classes associated with rings having bounded index
12:10 Concluding remarks

Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conference: 2009

30 October - 1 November 2009

[return to archive list]


Friday, October 30

Time Speaker Title
2:00-2:45 Logan Hoehn
University of Toronto
Chain Covers of Graphs
3:00-3:45 Dale Daniel
Lamar University
The Role of Metric Compacta in the Hahn-Mazurkiewic Problem
4:00-4:45 Wayne Lewis
Texas Tech University
Atriodic Continua
5:00-5:45 Piotr Minc
Auburn University
Tree-like Continua and the Mittag-Leffler Property of Sequences of Fundamental Groups
7:00 Friday Night Dinner Don's Seafood and Steakhouse Restaurant  

Saturday, October 31

Time Speaker Title
8:30-9:15 Krystyna Kuperberg
Auburn University
Periodic Points Near an Adding Machine  
9:30-10:15 Jim Rogers
Tulane University
Arcs and Circles: Why Do We Like Them So Much?  
10:30-11:15 Jim Yorke
University of Maryland
The Topology of 1-Manifolds and Period Doubling Cascades  
11:30-12:15 Sergio Macias
Instituto de Matematicas
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
More of n-fold Hyperspaces  
12:15-2:00 Lunch    
2:00-2:45 Tom Ingram
Professor Emeritus
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Inverse Limits with Set-valued Functions  
3:00-3:45 Wlodek Kuperberg
Auburn University
The Set of Packing and Covering Densities of Convex Disks  
4:00-4:45 Michael Ching
University of Georgia
Tate Spectra, Bimodules, and Calculus of Functors  
7:00 Saturday Night Dinner Alumni Center  

Sunday, November 1

Time Speaker Title
8:30-9:15 Razvan Gelca
Texas Tech University
Theta Functions and Knots  
9:30-10:15 Marco Schlichting
Louisiana State University
Grothendieck-Witt Groups and a Counter-Example to Invariance Under Derived Equivalences  
10:30-11:15 Jozef Przytycki
George Washington University
Skein Modules of 3-manifolds: From First Homology to Khovanov Homology  
11:30-12:15 Paulo Lima-Filho
Texas A&M University
The RO(G)-Graded Ring Structure on Bredon and Deligne Cohomology for Real Algebraic Curves  

Lloyd Roeling UL Lafayette Mathematics Conference: 2008

10-12 October 2008

[return to archive list]


Friday, October 10

Time Speaker Title
1:20-1:30 Welcoming Remarks
1:30-2:15 Blaise Bourdin The Variational Approach to Fracture
2:15-3:00 David M. Bortz Flocculating Infectious Bacteria: Smoluchowski and Sepsis
3:00-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-4:45 Wiezhong Dai Mathematical Models and their Numerical Schemes for Thermal Analysis in an
N-Carrier System
4:45-5:30 Michael Tom Comparison of Solutions of Model Evolution Equations
7:00 Dinner (Don's Seafood)

Saturday, October 11

Time Speaker Title
8:00-8:30 Coffee break
8:30-9:15 Vlajko Kocic Dynamics of a Discontinuous Discrete Model of West Nile-Like Epidemics
9:15-10:00 Abdessamad Tridane An Epidemic Model for Influenza with Fixed Time Post-Contact Prophylaxis
Treatment
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:15 Giles Auchmuty Boundary Value Problems for Div-Curl Systems
11:15-12:00 Jeffery Anderson Global Solvability, Blow Up, and Positivity for a Degenerate Diffusion Model with
Transmission Boundary Conditions
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:15 Vladimir Varlamov Riesz Potentials and Solutions of Korteweg-de Vries Equation
2:15-3:00 Dongming Wei On Vibration of Some Materially Nonlinear Structures
3:00-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-4:45 Xuenfeng Wang Estimating the Effectiveness of Anisotropic Insulators
4:45-5:30 Ianna West The Generalized Monotone Iterative Method for Impulsive Differential
Systems with Applications
7:00 Dinner (Alumni House)

Sunday, October 12

Time Speaker Title
8:00-8:30 Coffee break
8:30-9:15 C.S. Chen The Method of Particular Solutions for Solving Berger Plate Equation
9:15-10:00 Tchavdar Marinov An Inverse Problem for Identification of the Coefficient in Euler-Bernoulli Equation
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:15 Pedro Jordan Nonlinear Acoustic Phenomena in Viscous, Thermally Relaxing Fluids: Shock
Bifurcation and the Emergence of Diffusive Solitons